Housing data › Iowa
Iowa: 2026 income limits & Fair Market Rents
HUD's 2026 figures for Iowa: the income limits that housing programs use to determine eligibility tiers, and the Fair Market Rents that set voucher payment standards. State median family income: $102,100.
Income limit tiers (statewide, by household size)
Programs generally define "extremely low" as 30% of area median income, "very low" as 50%, and "low" as 80%. ✓ 2026-07-20 source
| Household | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $21,500 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
| 2 people | $24,550 | $40,850 | $65,400 |
| 3 people | $27,600 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 4 people | $30,650 | $51,050 | $81,700 |
| 5 people | $33,150 | $55,150 | $88,250 |
| 6 people | $35,600 | $59,250 | $94,800 |
| 7 people | $38,050 | $63,350 | $101,350 |
| 8 people | $40,500 | $67,400 | $107,850 |
Actual limits are set per county/metro area and can differ from the statewide figures above — use HUD's official lookup for your county, or ask your local Public Housing Agency.
Fair Market Rents by county (2026)
FMRs are HUD's rent benchmarks by unit size, used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards. ✓ 2026-07-20 source
| County / area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County Adair County, IA |
$687 | $706 | $926 | $1,201 | $1,285 |
| Adams County Adams County, IA |
$692 | $711 | $933 | $1,217 | $1,235 |
| Allamakee County Allamakee County, IA |
$682 | $754 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,399 |
| Appanoose County Appanoose County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,306 |
| Audubon County Audubon County, IA |
$682 | $838 | $919 | $1,160 | $1,423 |
| Benton County Benton County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$659 | $729 | $956 | $1,209 | $1,348 |
| Black Hawk County Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$725 | $801 | $1,051 | $1,357 | $1,763 |
| Boone County Boone County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$783 | $788 | $1,026 | $1,427 | $1,500 |
| Bremer County Bremer County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$674 | $745 | $978 | $1,290 | $1,295 |
| Buchanan County Buchanan County, IA |
$713 | $718 | $942 | $1,281 | $1,468 |
| Buena Vista County Buena Vista County, IA |
$765 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,337 |
| Butler County Butler County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,367 |
| Calhoun County Calhoun County, IA |
$682 | $736 | $919 | $1,162 | $1,217 |
| Carroll County Carroll County, IA |
$775 | $788 | $919 | $1,162 | $1,217 |
| Cass County Cass County, IA |
$682 | $710 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,496 |
| Cedar County Cedar County, IA |
$717 | $736 | $966 | $1,259 | $1,279 |
| Cerro Gordo County Cerro Gordo County, IA |
$746 | $750 | $949 | $1,226 | $1,446 |
| Cherokee County Cherokee County, IA |
$682 | $811 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,414 |
| Chickasaw County Chickasaw County, IA |
$682 | $778 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,293 |
| Clarke County Clarke County, IA |
$682 | $803 | $919 | $1,222 | $1,227 |
| Clay County Clay County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,198 | $1,217 |
| Clayton County Clayton County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,127 | $1,304 |
| Clinton County Clinton County, IA |
$659 | $729 | $956 | $1,184 | $1,507 |
| Crawford County Crawford County, IA |
$682 | $788 | $919 | $1,212 | $1,451 |
| Dallas County Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,063 | $1,109 | $1,318 | $1,794 | $1,841 |
| Davis County Davis County, IA |
$774 | $795 | $1,043 | $1,251 | $1,392 |
| Decatur County Decatur County, IA |
$634 | $700 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,542 |
| Delaware County Delaware County, IA |
$682 | $838 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,227 |
| Des Moines County Des Moines County, IA |
$733 | $810 | $1,063 | $1,369 | $1,426 |
| Dickinson County Dickinson County, IA |
$826 | $831 | $1,091 | $1,314 | $1,445 |
| Dubuque County Dubuque, IA MSA |
$774 | $841 | $1,077 | $1,450 | $1,807 |
| Emmet County Emmet County, IA |
$682 | $771 | $919 | $1,222 | $1,227 |
| Fayette County Fayette County, IA |
$682 | $723 | $919 | $1,210 | $1,439 |
| Floyd County Floyd County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,192 | $1,217 |
| Franklin County Franklin County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,168 | $1,542 |
| Fremont County Fremont County, IA |
$682 | $708 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,379 |
| Greene County Greene County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,486 |
| Grundy County Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$725 | $801 | $1,051 | $1,357 | $1,763 |
| Guthrie County Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,063 | $1,109 | $1,318 | $1,794 | $1,841 |
| Hamilton County Hamilton County, IA |
$738 | $791 | $994 | $1,192 | $1,316 |
| Hancock County Hancock County, IA |
$682 | $745 | $919 | $1,170 | $1,542 |
| Hardin County Hardin County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,208 | $1,347 |
| Harrison County Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,090 | $1,148 | $1,368 | $1,813 | $2,046 |
| Henry County Henry County, IA |
$647 | $716 | $939 | $1,242 | $1,360 |
| Howard County Howard County, IA |
$682 | $838 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,476 |
| Humboldt County Humboldt County, IA |
$682 | $798 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,436 |
| Ida County Ida County, IA |
$682 | $764 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,217 |
| Iowa County Iowa County, IA |
$682 | $709 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,452 |
| Jackson County Jackson County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,178 | $1,217 |
| Jasper County Jasper County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$784 | $789 | $1,008 | $1,348 | $1,372 |
| Jefferson County Jefferson County, IA |
$821 | $826 | $1,084 | $1,300 | $1,435 |
| Johnson County Iowa City, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$880 | $961 | $1,141 | $1,587 | $1,914 |
| Jones County Jones County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$634 | $711 | $919 | $1,212 | $1,217 |
| Keokuk County Keokuk County, IA |
$682 | $764 | $919 | $1,178 | $1,227 |
| Kossuth County Kossuth County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,217 |
| Lee County Lee County, IA |
$663 | $733 | $962 | $1,270 | $1,330 |
| Linn County Cedar Rapids, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$738 | $816 | $1,071 | $1,490 | $1,797 |
| Louisa County Louisa County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,124 | $1,223 |
| Lucas County Lucas County, IA |
$724 | $743 | $975 | $1,250 | $1,302 |
| Lyon County Lyon County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,217 |
| Madison County Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,063 | $1,109 | $1,318 | $1,794 | $1,841 |
| Mahaska County Mahaska County, IA |
$717 | $722 | $947 | $1,135 | $1,254 |
| Marion County Marion County, IA |
$701 | $808 | $1,016 | $1,218 | $1,356 |
| Marshall County Marshall County, IA |
$712 | $731 | $959 | $1,265 | $1,270 |
| Mills County Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,090 | $1,148 | $1,368 | $1,813 | $2,046 |
| Mitchell County Mitchell County, IA |
$682 | $774 | $919 | $1,156 | $1,227 |
| Monona County Monona County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,145 | $1,542 |
| Monroe County Monroe County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,222 | $1,227 |
| Montgomery County Montgomery County, IA |
$682 | $838 | $919 | $1,265 | $1,319 |
| Muscatine County Muscatine County, IA |
$795 | $858 | $1,071 | $1,374 | $1,605 |
| O'Brien County O'Brien County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,111 | $1,217 |
| Osceola County Osceola County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,212 | $1,217 |
| Page County Page County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,147 | $1,225 |
| Palo Alto County Palo Alto County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,222 | $1,227 |
| Plymouth County Plymouth County, IA |
$767 | $772 | $980 | $1,287 | $1,366 |
| Pocahontas County Pocahontas County, IA |
$658 | $700 | $919 | $1,125 | $1,217 |
| Polk County Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,063 | $1,109 | $1,318 | $1,794 | $1,841 |
| Pottawattamie County Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,090 | $1,148 | $1,368 | $1,813 | $2,046 |
| Poweshiek County Poweshiek County, IA |
$733 | $853 | $988 | $1,303 | $1,308 |
| Ringgold County Ringgold County, IA |
$682 | $748 | $919 | $1,125 | $1,227 |
| Sac County Sac County, IA |
$786 | $791 | $919 | $1,226 | $1,231 |
| Scott County Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA |
$817 | $928 | $1,143 | $1,498 | $1,819 |
| Shelby County Shelby County, IA |
$682 | $838 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,309 |
| Sioux County Sioux County, IA |
$735 | $740 | $971 | $1,246 | $1,351 |
| Story County Ames, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$972 | $1,026 | $1,153 | $1,601 | $1,934 |
| Tama County Tama County, IA |
$698 | $717 | $941 | $1,174 | $1,330 |
| Taylor County Taylor County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,116 | $1,217 |
| Union County Union County, IA |
$634 | $700 | $919 | $1,212 | $1,217 |
| Van Buren County Van Buren County, IA |
$682 | $713 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,510 |
| Wapello County Wapello County, IA |
$793 | $814 | $1,068 | $1,354 | $1,468 |
| Warren County Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,063 | $1,109 | $1,318 | $1,794 | $1,841 |
| Washington County Washington County, IA HUD Metro FMR Area |
$728 | $733 | $962 | $1,191 | $1,274 |
| Wayne County Wayne County, IA |
$682 | $734 | $919 | $1,193 | $1,227 |
| Webster County Webster County, IA |
$696 | $700 | $919 | $1,182 | $1,542 |
| Winnebago County Winnebago County, IA |
$682 | $731 | $919 | $1,222 | $1,392 |
| Winneshiek County Winneshiek County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,212 | $1,217 |
| Woodbury County Sioux City, IA-NE-SD MSA |
$796 | $925 | $1,154 | $1,386 | $1,528 |
| Worth County Worth County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,278 | $1,364 |
| Wright County Wright County, IA |
$682 | $700 | $919 | $1,102 | $1,217 |
See also: how the Housing Choice Voucher program works · Iowa Public Housing Agencies.