Housing data › Missouri
Missouri: 2026 income limits & Fair Market Rents
HUD's 2026 figures for Missouri: the income limits that housing programs use to determine eligibility tiers, and the Fair Market Rents that set voucher payment standards. State median family income: $97,100.
Income limit tiers (statewide, by household size)
Programs generally define "extremely low" as 30% of area median income, "very low" as 50%, and "low" as 80%. ✓ 2026-07-20 source
| Household | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $20,450 | $34,000 | $54,400 |
| 2 people | $23,350 | $38,850 | $62,200 |
| 3 people | $26,250 | $43,700 | $69,950 |
| 4 people | $29,150 | $48,550 | $77,700 |
| 5 people | $31,500 | $52,450 | $83,950 |
| 6 people | $33,850 | $56,350 | $90,150 |
| 7 people | $36,150 | $60,250 | $96,350 |
| 8 people | $38,500 | $64,100 | $102,600 |
Actual limits are set per county/metro area and can differ from the statewide figures above — use HUD's official lookup for your county, or ask your local Public Housing Agency.
Fair Market Rents by county (2026)
FMRs are HUD's rent benchmarks by unit size, used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards. ✓ 2026-07-20 source
| County / area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County Adair County, MO |
$706 | $708 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,490 |
| Andrew County St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA |
$774 | $832 | $1,077 | $1,363 | $1,566 |
| Atchison County Atchison County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,333 |
| Audrain County Audrain County, MO |
$660 | $690 | $888 | $1,141 | $1,239 |
| Barry County Barry County, MO |
$672 | $677 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,311 |
| Barton County Barton County, MO |
$660 | $734 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,273 |
| Bates County Bates County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$702 | $706 | $927 | $1,232 | $1,555 |
| Benton County Benton County, MO |
$690 | $708 | $929 | $1,194 | $1,453 |
| Bollinger County Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA |
$763 | $807 | $992 | $1,380 | $1,664 |
| Boone County Columbia, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$800 | $1,011 | $1,160 | $1,573 | $1,861 |
| Buchanan County St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA |
$774 | $832 | $1,077 | $1,363 | $1,566 |
| Butler County Butler County, MO |
$660 | $682 | $895 | $1,194 | $1,199 |
| Caldwell County Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 |
| Callaway County Callaway County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$789 | $794 | $1,042 | $1,249 | $1,472 |
| Camden County Camden County, MO |
$697 | $716 | $939 | $1,306 | $1,375 |
| Cape Girardeau County Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA |
$763 | $807 | $992 | $1,380 | $1,664 |
| Carroll County Carroll County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,157 | $1,336 |
| Carter County Carter County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,320 |
| Cass County Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 |
| Cedar County Cedar County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,214 | $1,320 |
| Chariton County Chariton County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,320 |
| Christian County Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$877 | $883 | $1,095 | $1,498 | $1,701 |
| Clark County Clark County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,154 | $1,320 |
| Clay County Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 |
| Clinton County Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 |
| Cole County Jefferson City, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$689 | $694 | $910 | $1,266 | $1,379 |
| Cooper County Cooper County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$668 | $730 | $958 | $1,182 | $1,497 |
| Crawford County Crawford County, MO |
$612 | $729 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,375 |
| Dade County Dade County, MO |
$660 | $729 | $888 | $1,209 | $1,490 |
| Dallas County Dallas County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$727 | $732 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,490 |
| Daviess County Daviess County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,138 | $1,294 |
| DeKalb County St. Joseph, MO-KS MSA |
$774 | $832 | $1,077 | $1,363 | $1,566 |
| Dent County Dent County, MO |
$663 | $680 | $892 | $1,070 | $1,326 |
| Douglas County Douglas County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,320 |
| Dunklin County Dunklin County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,228 | $1,416 |
| Franklin County St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
$955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 |
| Gasconade County Gasconade County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,192 | $1,197 |
| Gentry County Gentry County, MO |
$660 | $691 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,490 |
| Greene County Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$877 | $883 | $1,095 | $1,498 | $1,701 |
| Grundy County Grundy County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,171 | $1,353 |
| Harrison County Harrison County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,160 | $1,176 |
| Henry County Henry County, MO |
$652 | $677 | $888 | $1,171 | $1,176 |
| Hickory County Hickory County, MO |
$660 | $796 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,320 |
| Holt County Holt County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,111 | $1,373 |
| Howard County Howard County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$720 | $796 | $1,044 | $1,252 | $1,382 |
| Howell County Howell County, MO |
$612 | $677 | $888 | $1,224 | $1,490 |
| Iron County Iron County, MO |
$660 | $810 | $888 | $1,084 | $1,371 |
| Jackson County Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 |
| Jasper County Joplin, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$760 | $765 | $947 | $1,237 | $1,285 |
| Jefferson County St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
$955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 |
| Johnson County Johnson County, MO |
$810 | $815 | $965 | $1,342 | $1,619 |
| Knox County Knox County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,086 | $1,320 |
| Laclede County Laclede County, MO |
$671 | $688 | $903 | $1,182 | $1,482 |
| Lafayette County Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 |
| Lawrence County Lawrence County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,169 | $1,337 |
| Lewis County Lewis County, MO |
$612 | $677 | $888 | $1,171 | $1,176 |
| Lincoln County St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
$955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 |
| Linn County Linn County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,176 |
| Livingston County Livingston County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,147 | $1,331 |
| Macon County Macon County, MO |
$645 | $713 | $936 | $1,212 | $1,324 |
| Madison County Madison County, MO |
$695 | $713 | $935 | $1,133 | $1,390 |
| Maries County Maries County, MO |
$660 | $790 | $888 | $1,202 | $1,320 |
| Marion County Marion County, MO |
$707 | $729 | $952 | $1,256 | $1,260 |
| McDonald County McDonald County, MO |
$672 | $677 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,490 |
| Mercer County Mercer County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,320 |
| Miller County Miller County, MO |
$667 | $819 | $898 | $1,088 | $1,416 |
| Mississippi County Mississippi County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,196 | $1,407 |
| Moniteau County Moniteau County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$698 | $703 | $922 | $1,260 | $1,413 |
| Monroe County Monroe County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,303 |
| Montgomery County Montgomery County, MO |
$672 | $677 | $888 | $1,226 | $1,336 |
| Morgan County Morgan County, MO |
$660 | $745 | $888 | $1,171 | $1,176 |
| New Madrid County New Madrid County, MO |
$661 | $678 | $890 | $1,067 | $1,178 |
| Newton County Joplin, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$760 | $765 | $947 | $1,237 | $1,285 |
| Nodaway County Nodaway County, MO |
$714 | $718 | $906 | $1,160 | $1,520 |
| Oregon County Oregon County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,349 |
| Osage County Jefferson City, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$689 | $694 | $910 | $1,266 | $1,379 |
| Ozark County Ozark County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,176 |
| Pemiscot County Pemiscot County, MO |
$660 | $713 | $888 | $1,171 | $1,176 |
| Perry County Perry County, MO |
$707 | $868 | $952 | $1,260 | $1,265 |
| Pettis County Pettis County, MO |
$740 | $745 | $978 | $1,268 | $1,411 |
| Phelps County Phelps County, MO |
$730 | $742 | $933 | $1,231 | $1,235 |
| Pike County Pike County, MO |
$682 | $700 | $918 | $1,101 | $1,215 |
| Platte County Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 |
| Polk County Polk County, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$729 | $733 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,490 |
| Pulaski County Pulaski County, MO |
$789 | $809 | $1,062 | $1,477 | $1,699 |
| Putnam County Putnam County, MO |
$660 | $698 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,320 |
| Ralls County Ralls County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,128 | $1,490 |
| Randolph County Randolph County, MO |
$660 | $693 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,384 |
| Ray County Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,095 | $1,197 | $1,358 | $1,769 | $2,103 |
| Reynolds County Reynolds County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,176 |
| Ripley County Ripley County, MO |
$660 | $731 | $888 | $1,141 | $1,420 |
| Saline County Saline County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,153 | $1,176 |
| Schuyler County Schuyler County, MO |
$612 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,176 |
| Scotland County Scotland County, MO |
$660 | $705 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,490 |
| Scott County Scott County, MO |
$691 | $709 | $930 | $1,145 | $1,231 |
| Shannon County Shannon County, MO |
$654 | $677 | $888 | $1,083 | $1,320 |
| Shelby County Shelby County, MO |
$660 | $703 | $888 | $1,189 | $1,429 |
| St. Charles County St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
$955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 |
| St. Clair County St. Clair County, MO |
$612 | $677 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,320 |
| St. Francois County St. Francois County, MO |
$684 | $689 | $904 | $1,169 | $1,197 |
| St. Louis city St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
$955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 |
| St. Louis County St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
$955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 |
| Ste. Genevieve County Ste. Genevieve County, MO |
$685 | $767 | $922 | $1,105 | $1,547 |
| Stoddard County Stoddard County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,183 | $1,247 |
| Stone County Stone County, MO |
$649 | $703 | $923 | $1,284 | $1,548 |
| Sullivan County Sullivan County, MO |
$660 | $809 | $888 | $1,110 | $1,320 |
| Sullivan part St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
$955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 |
| Taney County Taney County, MO |
$779 | $784 | $1,029 | $1,329 | $1,522 |
| Texas County Texas County, MO |
$612 | $694 | $888 | $1,192 | $1,490 |
| Vernon County Vernon County, MO |
$686 | $703 | $923 | $1,160 | $1,373 |
| Warren County St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area |
$955 | $995 | $1,218 | $1,568 | $1,812 |
| Washington County Washington County, MO |
$660 | $774 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,276 |
| Wayne County Wayne County, MO |
$660 | $810 | $888 | $1,065 | $1,490 |
| Webster County Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area |
$877 | $883 | $1,095 | $1,498 | $1,701 |
| Worth County Worth County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,160 | $1,320 |
| Wright County Wright County, MO |
$660 | $677 | $888 | $1,235 | $1,320 |
See also: how the Housing Choice Voucher program works · Missouri Public Housing Agencies.