Housing data › Minnesota
Minnesota: 2026 income limits & Fair Market Rents
HUD's 2026 figures for Minnesota: the income limits that housing programs use to determine eligibility tiers, and the Fair Market Rents that set voucher payment standards. State median family income: $118,900.
Income limit tiers (statewide, by household size)
Programs generally define "extremely low" as 30% of area median income, "very low" as 50%, and "low" as 80%. ✓ 2026-07-20 source
| Household | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $25,000 | $41,650 | $66,600 |
| 2 people | $28,550 | $47,600 | $76,100 |
| 3 people | $32,100 | $53,550 | $85,600 |
| 4 people | $35,650 | $59,450 | $95,100 |
| 5 people | $38,550 | $64,250 | $102,750 |
| 6 people | $41,400 | $69,000 | $110,350 |
| 7 people | $44,250 | $73,750 | $117,950 |
| 8 people | $47,100 | $78,500 | $125,550 |
Actual limits are set per county/metro area and can differ from the statewide figures above — use HUD's official lookup for your county, or ask your local Public Housing Agency.
Fair Market Rents by county (2026)
FMRs are HUD's rent benchmarks by unit size, used to set Housing Choice Voucher payment standards. ✓ 2026-07-20 source
| County / area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County Aitkin County, MN |
$737 | $742 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,471 |
| Anoka County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Becker County Becker County, MN |
$708 | $783 | $1,027 | $1,341 | $1,474 |
| Beltrami County Beltrami County, MN |
$870 | $876 | $1,135 | $1,361 | $1,715 |
| Benton County St. Cloud, MN MSA |
$874 | $919 | $1,206 | $1,604 | $1,873 |
| Big Stone County Big Stone County, MN |
$671 | $816 | $973 | $1,178 | $1,329 |
| Blue Earth County Mankato, MN MSA |
$971 | $977 | $1,171 | $1,629 | $1,916 |
| Brown County Brown County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,177 | $1,609 |
| Carlton County Duluth, MN-WI MSA |
$849 | $978 | $1,232 | $1,689 | $2,067 |
| Carver County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Cass County Cass County, MN |
$729 | $768 | $973 | $1,300 | $1,632 |
| Chippewa County Chippewa County, MN |
$671 | $772 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,382 |
| Chisago County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Clay County Fargo, ND-MN MSA |
$768 | $917 | $1,112 | $1,547 | $1,865 |
| Clearwater County Clearwater County, MN |
$671 | $785 | $973 | $1,179 | $1,632 |
| Cook County Cook County, MN |
$671 | $888 | $973 | $1,288 | $1,415 |
| Cottonwood County Cottonwood County, MN |
$671 | $766 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,415 |
| Crow Wing County Crow Wing County, MN |
$772 | $854 | $1,120 | $1,345 | $1,569 |
| Dakota County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Dodge County Rochester, MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,112 | $1,189 | $1,407 | $1,957 | $2,360 |
| Douglas County Douglas County, MN |
$737 | $772 | $991 | $1,378 | $1,441 |
| Faribault County Faribault County, MN |
$671 | $790 | $973 | $1,312 | $1,317 |
| Fillmore County Fillmore County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
$774 | $779 | $1,022 | $1,370 | $1,375 |
| Freeborn County Freeborn County, MN |
$672 | $742 | $974 | $1,283 | $1,432 |
| Goodhue County Goodhue County, MN |
$755 | $901 | $1,095 | $1,523 | $1,837 |
| Grant County Grant County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,632 |
| Hennepin County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Houston County La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
$804 | $889 | $1,166 | $1,515 | $1,903 |
| Hubbard County Hubbard County, MN |
$695 | $768 | $1,008 | $1,395 | $1,642 |
| Isanti County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Itasca County Itasca County, MN |
$754 | $860 | $1,074 | $1,401 | $1,516 |
| Jackson County Jackson County, MN |
$671 | $846 | $973 | $1,283 | $1,288 |
| Kanabec County Kanabec County, MN |
$671 | $858 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,387 |
| Kandiyohi County Kandiyohi County, MN |
$782 | $787 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,632 |
| Kittson County Kittson County, MN |
$684 | $745 | $973 | $1,167 | $1,415 |
| Koochiching County Koochiching County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,243 | $1,415 |
| Lac qui Parle County Lac qui Parle County, MN |
$671 | $833 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,415 |
| Lake County Lake County, MN |
$880 | $973 | $1,277 | $1,531 | $1,869 |
| Lake of the Woods County Lake of the Woods County, MN |
$699 | $773 | $1,014 | $1,216 | $1,474 |
| Le Sueur County Le Sueur County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
$816 | $822 | $1,078 | $1,499 | $1,748 |
| Lincoln County Lincoln County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,283 | $1,288 |
| Lyon County Lyon County, MN |
$678 | $834 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,632 |
| Mahnomen County Mahnomen County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,217 | $1,488 |
| Marshall County Marshall County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,182 | $1,632 |
| Martin County Martin County, MN |
$671 | $803 | $973 | $1,283 | $1,288 |
| McLeod County McLeod County, MN |
$823 | $865 | $999 | $1,198 | $1,662 |
| Meeker County Meeker County, MN |
$687 | $854 | $997 | $1,387 | $1,407 |
| Mille Lacs County Mille Lacs County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
$850 | $856 | $1,123 | $1,346 | $1,884 |
| Morrison County Morrison County, MN |
$671 | $757 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,454 |
| Mower County Mower County, MN |
$723 | $799 | $1,049 | $1,350 | $1,461 |
| Murray County Murray County, MN |
$671 | $852 | $973 | $1,232 | $1,573 |
| Nicollet County Mankato, MN MSA |
$971 | $977 | $1,171 | $1,629 | $1,916 |
| Nobles County Nobles County, MN |
$723 | $799 | $1,049 | $1,294 | $1,389 |
| Norman County Norman County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,167 | $1,288 |
| Olmsted County Rochester, MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,112 | $1,189 | $1,407 | $1,957 | $2,360 |
| Otter Tail County Otter Tail County, MN |
$678 | $749 | $983 | $1,367 | $1,432 |
| Pennington County Pennington County, MN |
$774 | $855 | $1,122 | $1,496 | $1,631 |
| Pine County Pine County, MN |
$834 | $839 | $1,101 | $1,320 | $1,458 |
| Pipestone County Pipestone County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,203 | $1,538 |
| Polk County Grand Forks, ND-MN MSA |
$863 | $868 | $1,089 | $1,515 | $1,827 |
| Pope County Pope County, MN |
$726 | $803 | $1,053 | $1,263 | $1,394 |
| Ramsey County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Red Lake County Red Lake County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,277 | $1,288 |
| Redwood County Redwood County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,321 | $1,566 |
| Renville County Renville County, MN |
$776 | $781 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,602 |
| Rice County Rice County, MN |
$899 | $905 | $1,187 | $1,534 | $1,991 |
| Rock County Rock County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
$727 | $742 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,357 |
| Roseau County Roseau County, MN |
$671 | $867 | $973 | $1,256 | $1,450 |
| Scott County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Sherburne County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Sibley County Sibley County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,299 | $1,304 |
| St. Louis County Duluth, MN-WI MSA |
$849 | $978 | $1,232 | $1,689 | $2,067 |
| Stearns County St. Cloud, MN MSA |
$874 | $919 | $1,206 | $1,604 | $1,873 |
| Steele County Steele County, MN |
$787 | $870 | $1,142 | $1,549 | $1,816 |
| Stevens County Stevens County, MN |
$683 | $755 | $991 | $1,378 | $1,662 |
| Swift County Swift County, MN |
$671 | $768 | $973 | $1,285 | $1,314 |
| Todd County Todd County, MN |
$737 | $742 | $973 | $1,318 | $1,550 |
| Traverse County Traverse County, MN |
$671 | $742 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,609 |
| Wabasha County Wabasha County, MN HUD Metro FMR Area |
$872 | $913 | $1,001 | $1,334 | $1,679 |
| Wadena County Wadena County, MN |
$701 | $783 | $1,016 | $1,218 | $1,345 |
| Waseca County Waseca County, MN |
$677 | $742 | $973 | $1,353 | $1,495 |
| Washington County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Watonwan County Watonwan County, MN |
$671 | $842 | $973 | $1,283 | $1,288 |
| Wilkin County Wilkin County, MN |
$671 | $751 | $973 | $1,283 | $1,288 |
| Winona County Winona County, MN |
$791 | $868 | $1,066 | $1,336 | $1,543 |
| Wright County Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area |
$1,242 | $1,405 | $1,709 | $2,262 | $2,531 |
| Yellow Medicine County Yellow Medicine County, MN |
$671 | $753 | $973 | $1,169 | $1,312 |
See also: how the Housing Choice Voucher program works · Minnesota Public Housing Agencies.